The Crescent Academy · July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025

TCA ended the fiscal year with $1,859,453 in net assets. Of that amount, $1,788,936 carried donor restrictions. The balance without donor restrictions fell from $86,318 to $70,517. That distinction matters to families and donors because the school must honor restrictions when deciding which funds can pay for everyday operations.

Annual results and what changed

Organization-wide results in US dollars
Fiscal year ended June 3020242025Change
Contributions and grants$149,500$1,903,597$1,754,097
Program service revenue$398,204$482,962$84,758
Total revenue$547,704$2,386,559$1,838,855
Compensation and payroll taxes$462,335$515,180$52,845
Other expenses$92,503$98,244$5,741
Total expenses$554,838$613,424$58,586
Revenue less expenses($7,134)$1,773,135$1,780,269

Contributions and grants accounted for $1,754,097 of the $1,838,855 increase in revenue. They supplied nearly 80% of revenue in FY2025, up from 27% the year before. TCA received $16,285 in government grants and $1,887,312 in other contributions and gifts. Program revenue rose $84,758, or 21.3%.

Expenses grew $58,586, or 10.6%. Compensation and payroll taxes accounted for $52,845 of the increase. Across all funds, the school recorded a $1,773,135 surplus after a $7,134 deficit the year before. The change in unrestricted net assets shows why the overall surplus alone gives an incomplete picture of operating capacity.

What it cost to run the school

FY2025 expenses by type
ExpenseAmount
Salaries and wages$471,172
Payroll taxes$44,008
School supplies$41,976
Occupancy$19,062
Insurance$9,745
Outside services$8,705
Printing and publications$6,204
Depreciation$5,954
Information technology$4,348
Office expenses$967
Events$702
Advertising and promotion$581
Total expenses$613,424

The same $613,424 can also be viewed by purpose. TCA allocated $591,633 (96.4%) to program services and $21,791 (3.6%) to management and general expenses. The fundraising expense column totaled $0. Salaries and payroll taxes together represented 84% of expenses, so staffing costs have a direct bearing on the funds the school needs each year.

Financial position and liquidity

Balances at fiscal year-end
BalanceJune 30, 2024June 30, 2025
Cash, savings and temporary cash investments$36,759$1,807,975
Property and equipment, net$54,266$53,854
Total assets$91,025$1,861,829
Total liabilities$4,707$2,376
Net assets without donor restrictions$86,318$70,517
Net assets with donor restrictions$0$1,788,936
Total net assets$86,318$1,859,453

Cash and savings rose by $1,771,216. At June 30, 2025, property and equipment had a recorded cost of $134,367 and accumulated depreciation of $80,513, leaving a carrying value of $53,854. Reported liabilities declined by $2,331.

Donor restrictions applied to 96.2% of year-end net assets. The cash balance includes funds held for restricted purposes, so using the entire $1.81 million as an operating reserve would overstate the school’s flexibility. Unrestricted net assets also include noncash assets.

How the opening and closing balances reconcile

Beginning net assets of $86,318 plus the fiscal-year surplus of $1,773,135 equal ending net assets of $1,859,453. Within that total, restricted net assets rose by $1,788,936 and unrestricted net assets fell by $15,801.

How this relates to tuition affordability

TCA’s separate 2024–2025 school-year snapshot describes how families and donors shared operating costs. It records $451,349 of tuition and $188,572 of donations against $639,921 of school operating expenses. The school-year snapshot shows the share covered by families and donors. The organization-wide accounts for the fiscal year ended June 30 record $613,424 in expenses, $26,497 less than the school-year snapshot. The two summaries do not provide an item-by-item reconciliation. Fiscal-year contributions include restricted gifts, so the full $1,903,597 cannot be counted as support for everyday school costs.

Read the school-year operating snapshot

Governance and reporting basis

All five voting directors were independent. TCA used the cash method for its unaudited fiscal-year results.